• Mike Mossey posted an update 5 months ago

    I have been printing out the neck parts but the Piston parts are not fitting together. I have tried several different brand of filament (PLA) and different layers 0.2 and 0.3mm. The screw part (neckpistonside V1) does not fit into the part (neckpiston V2) Neither do the neck front piston parts. It is too tight of a fit.
    Any helpful…[Read more]

    • you can get a dremel and some 600 grit maybe 400 grit sanding set. The screw can be honed down to fit correctly. This will give you better operation later. Our team has had to fit everything by hand because of the tight fit.

      • My first screw parts were an extremely tight fit. I put it in a vice and used a wrench to wind it in and out, eventually it got better. After that I printed everything with .15 layers and all is so much better. No problem with any of the pieces fitting since.

    • Usually, I print gears and lead screw scaled down 97.5%, and this fit with minor sanding.

    • just sand it and it will work