• Chuck Leonard posted an update 4 months ago

    I have been working on my robot for about 2 years with a move in the middle. I have had several issues with printing some of the lead screws on the neck. There in not enough clearance between the nut and the screw. I am playing around with several screws that I got from Igus. They will require making the servos multi turn, so I am working on mounting 10 turn pots is the system. I will post something when I get it done.

    • Try decreasing the size of the screw by 2 or 3%. That has worked for me in the past.

      • I had to do the same as my printer was not perfectly calibrated. I scaled in the X and Y directions but not the Z as this would change the pitch.

        • I had this problem with the jaw screw. After reading Perry’s comment i looked into how to scale stl files. Turns out it super easy using NetFab Studio, so i’m going to give it a try on the neck screw.

    • I too was not able in the beginnning to have the screws go into the nuts. I moderately heated up the nut’s (not the screws as they get ruined by heating up and forcing them ) and was able to get a very good going with them (PLA btw)