• Chuah Wei Jie posted an update 3 months, 1 week ago

    Finally a small step forward.
    Too bad it doesn’t fit together, guess I need to calibrate it again. Do I need to polish it using sand paper or anything after the printing?

    • For the rectangular hole I sanded a tiny bit on the bits that fit in. For the rest I only took off bits that should not be there, it was a (very) tight fit.

      • Still trying on different calibration, and it still doesn’t fit. I’m using PLA and the calibrator like always exceeding less than 1mm? Not really sure about that. Is the wall thickness that affect the printing exceeding the original scale?

        • Hi Chuah Wei Jie, I am only printing in ABS-X, sorry my 3D printing knowledge and experience is insufficient to be able to help. Maybe someone else with more experience can help.

          • My first parts were printed at .24 and didn’t fit so well. I then printed at .15 and they all fit together nicely. Also looked a lot better as finished product.

    • Mark is right, the lower the layer height the better. I was able to fit stuff together with .3 layers until I got to the worm gears and piston shafts. needed to go all the way to .12 to get those to operate smoothly. always had my infill on 15% for most parts, the “load bearing” parts or parts I thought would be stressed I went up to 30% infill. mostly did 3d honeycomb however I did some of the circular parts in octogram spiral.

    • Some things I found that help; as noted the higher quality layer height the better the fit, try your finest settings (say .1) and see where you are, then increase until they don’t fit. Use PLA+ if your going to use PLA. Amazons is cheap and works great. (Premium PLA) Print just the way the file is loaded, do not re-arrange the parts. Keep trying, the parts fit very tight when they are correct, it’s a “press” fit with pliers or a vice grips works too. Good Luck it worth the effort.