• My printer prints fine now abs i have change some settings and change something on my printer
    Thanks for helping.

  • marcel v.d posted a new activity comment 9 months, 1 week ago

    Oké i wil try al off the tips and i hope it work for me i Let know when it will work for me.

  • marcel v.d posted a new activity comment 9 months, 1 week ago

    Yes the extruder on the picture is the one
    If i shut off the smal fan when i print abs wil that help its not gone warp
    The small one i only need when i print with pla.

    • have you tried to print a skirt with 6 to 10 outlines, 2 layers high with very small distance from object (like 0.3 mm for a 0.4 mm nozzle)
      you will need to tear or cut off the skirt but it prevented almost all warping on my prints

  • marcel v.d posted a new activity comment 9 months, 2 weeks ago

    Oké i see this on thingiverse http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1196270 do you think this will help.

    • Nooooo,,,, that’s for PLA,,, You want to do opposite—Is this the extruder system on your printer,,? (see pic ) nice looking system but really designed for ABS
      What software are you using,,, Slicer/Cura/ etc.,,, what you want to do is to slow the fan speed down as much as possible ,, is that small fan on a hinge so can move,,? ,,(it’s the one causi…[Read more]

  • marcel v.d posted a new activity comment 9 months, 2 weeks ago

    I’m between begginer and novice with printing
    I have make prints with ABS before butt that where small prints
    I used a velleman Vertex k8400 with heatbed its reach 90 degrees
    The print must be manual calbrate
    I try glass plate with kapton tape / gleu stick/3dlac/bleu tape and i have now a aluminium with pei
    Pla printing is no problem ad al…[Read more]

    • Ok,, Abs is difficult to print with,, very clean glass works well I need to print with abs (which is not very often)- make sure the fans are of turned “off” The K8400 look like they’re using a “peek” style of hotend so you don’t need them ,, unlike the ED3V6,,,– slow the print speed down – 30mm/sec for perimeters and 60mm/sec for infill- ,, Th…[Read more]

  • I have troubel with printing abs its not sticking on the heated printbed i have treid everthing.
    Is here som one thats making the robot From somthing els like PTEG

    • I got nothing to do so ill help you out- ,,
      “Q&A”
      what is your user level with 3d printing? – beginner/ novice…?
      Have you been print ABS before- ? — what brand of ABS ?—(cheap stuff/ Good stuff)
      Printer type/ or nozzle type-,, ?
      Are you using an auto calibrate-?
      Is your printing bed using– glass / tape/ bare aluminium,,?
      In theory you shoul…[Read more]

    • I’m between begginer and novice with printing
      I have make prints with ABS before butt that where small prints
      I used a velleman Vertex k8400 with heatbed its reach 90 degrees
      The print must be manual calbrate
      I try glass plate with kapton tape / gleu stick/3dlac/bleu tape and i have now a aluminium with pei
      Pla printing is no problem ad al for…[Read more]

      • Ok,, Abs is difficult to print with,, very clean glass works well I need to print with abs (which is not very often)- make sure the fans are of turned “off” The K8400 look like they’re using a “peek” style of hotend so you don’t need them ,, unlike the ED3V6,,,– slow the print speed down – 30mm/sec for perimeters and 60mm/sec for infill- ,, Th…[Read more]

    • Oké i see this on thingiverse http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1196270 do you think this will help.

      • Nooooo,,,, that’s for PLA,,, You want to do opposite—Is this the extruder system on your printer,,? (see pic ) nice looking system but really designed for ABS
        What software are you using,,, Slicer/Cura/ etc.,,, what you want to do is to slow the fan speed down as much as possible ,, is that small fan on a hinge so can move,,? ,,(it’s the one causi…[Read more]

    • To successfully print with ABS (which is all I print with btw) you really need a printer that can do it… I have an UP Box and an UP Mini 2… both print abs flawlessly… Since you probably won’t be buying a new printer here are some tips that hopefully will help… A good print surface to use with ABS is Buildtak … it really sticks well to…[Read more]

      • I’ve never heard a bad thing said about “Build Tanks”,,,,
        I got to get back to the grind,,, the only thing I can think off without doing mod work on your printer is un-bolt the small fan and turn it around so its blowing up instead of down onto your print,,, and slow the fan speed down ,, (the flaw with design is they set both fan to the one s…[Read more]

    • Yes the extruder on the picture is the one
      If i shut off the smal fan when i print abs wil that help its not gone warp
      The small one i only need when i print with pla.

      • have you tried to print a skirt with 6 to 10 outlines, 2 layers high with very small distance from object (like 0.3 mm for a 0.4 mm nozzle)
        you will need to tear or cut off the skirt but it prevented almost all warping on my prints

    • Oké i wil try al off the tips and i hope it work for me i Let know when it will work for me.