• Solas Jansen posted a new activity comment 6 months, 2 weeks ago

    Thanks, Mark…
    Ive already added frame stabilizers to my printer,along with some other upgrades to avoid unwanted movement. Maybe ill try printing slower, as the pistons are kinda tall, so might get more wobbly at the top.

  • Hey everyone. Im still having trouble printing my neck pistons, and they wont thread. What slicer settings are working for you guys?

    • I use .16 layer height. and have just made sure my printer is setup correctly. making sure there is no wobble or ringing etc. The first piston I did was the neck piston and it was terrible, I had to put some dry lube in and put it in a vice and turn it with pliers to get it to move, but after I got me printer sorted out, all the other pistons etc…[Read more]

      • Thanks, Mark…
        Ive already added frame stabilizers to my printer,along with some other upgrades to avoid unwanted movement. Maybe ill try printing slower, as the pistons are kinda tall, so might get more wobbly at the top.

  • Solas Jansen posted a new activity comment 6 months, 2 weeks ago

    Thank you for the reply. I tried that without results. What were your slicer settings for the pistons? Im using an extruder width of .400 (to match my nozzle) and a layer hight of .120 (multiple of the above .4). if i print with less than 3 vertical walls, its too brittle and breaks apart easily, while it does fit.

  • My printer is calibrated near-perfectly (within 0.01mm) but when i print the neck pistons, they do not thread at all. What am I doing wrong? Slicer settings?

    Je vous remercie,
    Solas

    • When I have printed them in the past I still had to do a bit of sanding to make it work smoothly. Also, you can just thread them by hand and it seems to eventually smooth out the rough edges that may be causing it to stick.

      • Thank you for the reply. I tried that without results. What were your slicer settings for the pistons? Im using an extruder width of .400 (to match my nozzle) and a layer hight of .120 (multiple of the above .4). if i print with less than 3 vertical walls, its too brittle and breaks apart easily, while it does fit.